Online Privacy Policy - SpaceiShare Inc. (“SpaceiShare”)
Privacy Policy Highlights

This Privacy Policy applies to information that Spaceishare Inc. collects from those who visit and interact with the www.spaceishare.com, www.spaceishare.ca, monespacealouer.com, spaceishare.co.uk, Site") App") Services").

  1. Information We Collect

    We collect your information from the following sources:

    • 1.1 information you give us when you create an account to engage with the services we offer through our Site or App ("SpaceiShare Account"), fill out forms, advertise a space offered for rent ("Space Listing"), log customer service inquiries, and participate in surveys;
      1.2 information from other sources, such as companies that help us to update our records; and
      1.3 information that we collect automatically when you visit our website, such as information about your browser settings and other information collected through cookies.

  2. How We Use and Disclose Your Information
    • 2.1 We comply with federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA").
      2.2 We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties.
      2.3 We use your information to provide services and to manage our business operations. For example, we use your information in order to facilitate interactions between users who offer a space for rent ("Space") or wish to rent a Space, answer your inquiries, authenticate you when you sign into online services, prevent loss and fraud, and analyze our business operations and website performance.
      2.4 We combine all the information we collect other than information relating to your browsing history.
      2.5 We may share information with our affiliates who may be outside of Canada and may be subject to laws that are different from those in Canada.
      2.6 We use third parties to assist us in our operations. We may share your information with these third parties in order to provide better services to you.

  3. Your Account
    • 3.1 Your Account page allows you to change your communication preferences with respect to e-mail newsletters and notifications of special offers in accordance with the Canada Anti-Spam Legislation ("CASL").
      3.2 You may also close your account if you want to withdraw your consent from our further use of your information. We may, however, retain information about your previous transactions for audit purposes, to ensure the integrity of our data and to fulfill legal requirements.

  4. How to Contact Us
Detailed Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy refers to "you", "your", or the "User", "Renter" or "Host" to refer to persons who access and interact with the SpaceiShare Site, App and the Services accessible on the Site or App. The terms "we", "our" and "us" used in this Privacy Policy refer to Spaceishare Inc.

  1. About Us
    • Our Site is operated by SpaceiShare Inc. from its offices in Ontario, Canada. If you have a question or complaint about our personal information handling practices, please contact us at legal@spaceishare.com.

  2. Scope and Effective Date
    • 2.1 This Privacy Policy is effective as of April 5, 2016 and may be updated or modified from time to time. The date of any such updates or modifications will be listed at the end of this document.
      2.2 This Privacy Policy governs our practices with respect to personal information we collect through our Site and App.

  3. What Personal Information Do We Collect?
    • 3.1 We comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA").
      3.2 Information that identifies you or could be combined by us or our service providers and affiliates with other information to identify your Personal Information. To ensure the safety of those who use our services, we will verify the identities of Site or App users who wish to offer Space for rent and post Listings ("Hosts") and users who seek to rent Space ("Renters"). Therefore, as a Host or Renter you may be asked to provide your full legal name, social insurance number (to verify your identity), personal e-mail address, your home address, your home telephone number, your personal cellphone number, your image, and may include your age, and other similar information when associated with you. Personal information may also be information containing details as to whether you have opened our promotional e-mails or how you have used our website, if we can associate that personal information with you. If you are a business customer or prospective business customer, personal information does not include your title, business address, and business telephone number.
      3.3 We collect personal information from you when you create your SpaceiShare Account, transact via our platform, enter a contest or promotion, communicate with us using our Site or App forms to make a request or ask a question, submit a review, take a survey or otherwise submit personal information to us through on our Site or App.
      3.4 For example, we will request credit card and other identifying information to process a credit card transaction through a third-party payment processing service partner such as PayPal, Square, Stripe or another similar service (the "Payment Processor") when you interact with our Site or App as a Host to post a Space Listing or as a Renter to reserve and book a Space. We will request personal information such as name and email when you create your SpaceiShare Account.
      3.5 We also receive personal information about you from, among others: (i) our Payment Processor partner regarding whether the credit card details you entered on our Site or App have been accepted or declined, (ii) third party identity verification and authentication providers, such as BlockScore, Facebook, LinkedIn and others ("Third-Party Authentication") to validate your identity and contact information; and (iii) other social media, promotional, or marketing companies with whom you shared your information and whom you have allowed, either directly or indirectly, to provide information to us.

  4. How Do We Use Your Personal Information?
    • We use your information to provide products and services and to manage our business operations. Some examples include: (a) to register your account, (b) to authenticate you when you log into your account via a Third-Party Authentication service, (c) to fulfill your requests for services, (d) to communicate with you about your requests, (e) to administer contests and promotions in which you consented to participate either directly or indirectly, (f) to recommend or to offer you other products and services based on your inferred interests, (g) to post your reviews and ratings about us, our platform and services, (h) to communicate with you regarding customer service issues or planned service interruptions; and (i) to protect the security or integrity of our Site, App, Services and our business.

  5. Personalized Offers and Web Analytics
    • We also automatically collect information when you visit our website in order to customize your experience. For example, we collect information about what site referred you to our website, your browser type, operating system type and version, language, and your Internet Protocol ("IP") address. We also collect information about how you browse through our website, including logging the pages you visit and the amount of time you spend on certain pages. We use this information for a number of technical purposes to ensure that our pages load correctly in your browser, as well as to personalize our offers to you. We also use this information to improve our website. For example, we use IP addresses to collect pages for your geographical location, we log the frequency of visits to certain pages on our website and how visitors navigate through our website in order to detect problems, improve our website and learn about what services are of interest to you, we use information about those services you have clicked on to make suggestions about other products or services that you might be interested in viewing, and we track whether certain types of promotional e-mails were opened by you and whether you sought information about a particular product or service in order to make inferences about other services in which you might be interested.

  6. Your Ad Choices: Interest-Based Advertising
    • 6.1 Our website uses small pixel files (small images) and cookies (small text files) to keep track of your browser so that you will be recognized when you visit other websites where our third-party ad management providers may show you advertisements from us based on your visit to our website. Some of these advertisements may be customized to particular products and services that you viewed or they may be based on inferences about products and services in which you might be interested (“Interest-based Advertising").
      6.2 These pixel files and cookies are generally valid for a limited number of days (usually no more than 90 days) and are provided by our ad management providers. We require our ad management providers to participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada's Ad Choices Program. Click here to visit the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada's Your Ad Choices website where you can find out more information about digital advertising and how you can opt-out of interest-based advertising.
      6.3 Please note that if you opt-out of interest-based advertising you may still see advertisements from us on other websites. However, they will not be customized based on your browsing history on our website. In addition, we will continue to customize our offers of products and services to you when you are on our website unless you block cookies from our website. If you block cookies on our website, certain functions, such as the Space booking service may not function properly because our website must recognize you as you move through the reservation process.

  7. Regarding Children and Minors
    • 7.1 Our Site, App and Services are not directed to children under the age of 18 years ("Minors"). We will not knowingly collect personal information about a child under the age of 18.
      7.2 We do not allow Minors to create accounts, make purchases or enter contests or promotions.

  8. Do We Disclose Your Personal Information to Others?
    • 8.1 We may share your personal information with our service providers that help us with our business operations. For example, we will share information with our service providers or our affiliates who provide us with marketing and promotional services. We require our service providers and our affiliates to keep your personal information secure. In addition, our service providers may not use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than providing the services on our behalf unless we or they have obtained your consent.
      8.2 We may transfer any information we have about you in connection with a merger or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization or stock sale or other change in corporate control.
      8.3 We may also disclose your personal information if it is necessary for us to collect a debt from you or where we have reason to believe that it is relevant to the investigation or decision to investigate a breach of the laws of Canada, a province or territory of Canada, or a foreign jurisdiction, and we are legally permitted to do so.

  9. Law Enforcement Requests
    • We will disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent if we receive an order, subpoena, warrant or other legal requirement issued by a court, tribunal, regulator or other person with jurisdiction to compel disclosure of your personal information. If we receive a written request from a police officer or other law enforcement agency with authority to request access to your personal information in the course of an actual or potential investigation into a breach of a law, our policy is to provide the requested information.

  10. Storage Outside of Canada
    • We will disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent if we receive an order, subpoena, warrant or other legal requirement issued by a court, tribunal, regulator or other person with jurisdiction to compel disclosure of your personal information. If we receive a written request from a police officer or other law enforcement agency with authority to request access to your personal information in the course of an actual or potential investigation into a breach of a law, our policy is to provide the requested information.

  11. SpaceiShare Account
    • 11.1 When you create your SpaceiShare Account, in accordance with the Canada Anti-Spam Legislation ("CASL"), you will have the option to choose what marketing and promotional e-mails and communications you receive from us. If you are a Host or a Renter, your Account will store your contact details, such as your legal name, home address, email, and phone number. You will also be able to view your booking reservation and payment history, and view your past reviews. You can modify your information by logging into your account and making the requested changes. You cannot modify a review once it has been submitted.
      11.2 Your SpaceiShare Account is integrated with our payment Processor partner. Credit card information will be collected and stored by our Payment Processor partner in accordance with their terms of service and privacy policy. We initiate debits or credits to your credit card or bank account, as permitted by our Payment Processor partner, in accordance with the terms of a separate rental agreement between Hosts and Renters for a specific Space ("Space Rental Agreement").
      11.3 You may also choose to "Close My Account" and we will remove your account information from active use.
      11.4 If you do not re-activate your account within 3 months, we will permanently delete your account. Please note that we still maintain information that you provided to us for audit purposes or to comply with our legal obligations.

  12. How Do You Access and Modify Your Personal Information or Make a Complaint?
    • If you have an account, log in to access and to modify the personal information stored with your account. If you have questions or concerns about other personal information collected by us and would like assistance accessing that information, please contact at legal@spaceishare.com.

  13. How Do We Protect Your Personal Information?
    • 13.1 We take administrative, technical and physical measures to safeguard your personal information against unauthorized access, unauthorized disclosure, theft and misuse. This includes limiting access of employees to, and the use of, your personal information through the use of passwords and graduated levels of clearance. We do not publish all of our security measures online because this may reduce their effectiveness. We take physical precautions to ensure that the computer servers on which your personal information is stored and archived are secure and that access to such servers is protected. We educate our employees with respect to their obligations to protect your personal information and we require our affiliates and any third-party service providers to take comparable steps to ensure the protection of any of your personal information that is shared with them.
      13.2 We maintain a current SSL Certificate for out Site. Although we take reasonable precautions against possible breaches of our security systems, no company can fully eliminate the risks of unauthorized access to your personal information and no website is completely secure. We cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss or breaches of our security systems will never occur. Accordingly, you should not transmit personal information to us using our website if you consider that information to be sensitive.

  14. Links to Third-Party Websites and Social Network Plug-Ins
    • 14.1 You may be able to access third-party websites through links available on our websites. You may also connect to social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, and LinkedIn. These links are provided for your convenience. We do not have any control over those third-party websites and we do not provide any guarantee that the privacy practices of the hosts of those websites meet our standards. Your use of such third-party websites is at your own risk and will be governed by the privacy policies of those websites and not by this Privacy Policy. Do not transmit personal information using those websites without reading the privacy policies governing those websites.
      14.2 You may create links between our website and social networking sites. If you do so, we may be able to publish updates about our products and services to your social network account through the links that you establish. You may terminate those links at any time by modifying your social network account.
      14.3 If you are logged into a social networking site when visiting our page, your visit to our website may be personalized based on your social networking profile.
      14.4 You may change the way social networking sites and our Sites interact by modifying your privacy settings in your social networking account. You can also log-out of your social networking account before visiting our website. For more information, please refer to your social networking site's privacy policy, which governs your use of these social plug-in features.

  15. Notice to Persons Outside of Canada
    • This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of Canada and applicable provincial law. By submitting personal information to us, you understand that your personal information will be subject to the laws of Canada and applicable provincial laws.

Effective as of: April 6, 2016